School: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

1. Colonel Somerset Maxwell was the name of the last landlord in this district. He lived in Fortland in Ballymachugh. Maxwell's father lived in this district also. He was a great landlord.
    He never caused evictions, he gave plantings and trees to the people and gave timber to any of the tenants that wanted it, for nothing. The land was divided and he made straight marins, he also sub-divided farms among members of families on marriage. He was punished in different ways and at last he had to leave the country and his places were plundered and robbed. He used to pay some of the rates for the people.
    At Christmas Mr. Maxwell killed a fat bullock for his servants and the poor about and his lady gave clothes to the servants and his lady gave clothes to the servants and people who wanted them. The timber was all cut from about his house and left it desolate looking.
    They built Kiffa N. S. in 1827 and at the New Year they came and brought webs of cloth to the children for to make clothes for themselves. It was only opened as a N. S. in 1877.
    May Mc Clelland
    Kiffagh, Co. Cavan