School: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

1. (continued from previous page)
    Christmas, and has been called "Old Christmas". On that day all decorations are taken down, and people are lonesome, because that is the last day of Christmas.
    The twelfth of July, and the twelfth of August are days on which their are great processions and bands play.
    This is in remembrance of the "Battle of the Boyne", and is largely attended by "Orangemen". The twelfth of August, has been called "The Black Walk", and is in remembrance of the shutting of the "Gates of Derry".
  2. Festival Customs. No. 2.
    May Day is the first of Summer. People hang green branches out side the door or flowers to keep away bad luck or any misfortune from the house.
    15th of August is the Feast of the assumption and it is also called "The Green Walk".
    Michaelmas falls on the 29th Sep.
    St Martions day falls on the 12th of November. Long ago the people would kill a goose and have it for that day's dinner, and they would sprinkle the blood of the goose
    Cherry Gordon
    Graddum, Co. Cavan