School: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

1. Thrushes are great songsters. The colour of the thrush is (grey) brown with spots of grey. She builds her nest in the hedge and lays about six eggs. She stays with us all the year round. The thrush is fairly large she is much the same size as the blackbird. The thrush builds her nest with mud and moss and feathers she eats worms and worms. In Winter when the snow and ice is on the ground the thrush comes into the house for shelter where she gets crumbs of bread and drink. The thrush has a very cheerful song she seems to sing "Cheer up", "Cheer up".
    The blackbird is another great songster the colour of the blackbird is black. She builds her nest in a bush made of
    May Mc Clelland
    Kiffagh, Co. Cavan