School: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

1. Weather Lore. No.4
    If the mist rises in the morning the day will be wet, but if it falls to the ground the day will be fine.
    If the windows glass squeaked when rubbed it is a sign of frost - when the fire burns brightly frost is in the air. A mist on the window late in the evening foretells frost.
    When seagulls assemble on the land stormy and rainy weather is most always approaching.
    If hairy horses or black caterpillars, travel the roads in summer wet weather is coming. Flying ants partend the same.
    When the smoke goes up straight in the air it is a sign of good weather and when the smke blows back down the chimney it is a sign of rain. If guinea-hens continue to call loudly and harshly in the evening and if the snipe and curlews are heard calling, rain is surely approaching. When there is a white frost rain will follow soon.
    Shooting stars and the Northern Lights partend storm and rain and the latter foretells war and terrible happenings in the world.
    When snow falls in tiny flakes we are
    Adina Heaney