School: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

1. Once upon a time two boys stole a bag of apples when they were coming from school the(y) had to pass a graveyard and they said they would go in to it and divide them, so they did.
    The(y) dropped two of the apples when going in. They were there until it was getting dark. A man came up the road and he heard a little voice say "one for me, and one for you".
    The man got afraid and ran away. When he was away past the graveyard he stopped to tell an other man what he heard. The man said that it was a lie and that he would not believe any such stuff and he went back with the man. When they came to the graveyard the(y) heard the little voice say one for me and one for you, and it was getting weaker and then it stopped. Then the other boy said but what about the other two out side, the wall
    Cherry Gordon
    Graddum, Co. Cavan