School: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

1. (continued from previous page)
    looking around they saw Paddy and they began to run. Paddy seeing them run thought they were late and he began to run too as they ran into the Chapel and told the Priest so the Priest came and met Paddy and after a short talk with him the mystery was solved so Paddy and his wife came home together richer than ever they were in their life as Paddy made well of his time in Dublin, but the poor Groom had to go a way about his business.
  2. My home district is in the townland of Graddum, in the parish of Kildrumferton, and the Barony of Castlerahan. There are about twelve houses in Graddum. Then most common families in Graddum are the Brady's and the McCormac's in which people live, and there are six houses in which no people live and some of them are in ruins.
    There are about thirty five people in Graddum
    Graddum, Co. Cavan