School: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

1. Local cures
    There are many cures for disease before doctors were to be had. Here is a cure for a burn, first you get a middle sized lime stone and you burn it in the fire for a couple of days till it gets brittle.
    Then you take it and get a basin of cold water and put the lime stone in it till it melts , then there comes a skimming on the top of the water.
    Lift a couple of spoonfuls of the water and put it on a saucer , then get some linseed oil and pour it on top of the water and keep mixing it till it comes to a cream, then you have your cure made and rub some of this every day adn in a couple of days the burn will fill in again
    Maud Lowry, Graddum, Ballyjamesduff, Co Cavan
    Material obtained from Mr Hugh Smyth, Graddum, Crosserlough, Co Cavan