Scoil: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were only three meals in the day. The breakfast dinner and supper. They used to eat porridge for their breakfast, and they used to eat potatoes and salt for their dinner, when they had the potatoes boiled for the dinner they would emty out the potatoes in a basket and put salt in the middle of the potatoes and they would peel the potatoes with their thumb and dipp the potatoes into the salt and eat them. And they used to eat potatoes for their supper. The only bread they had was boxty and oten-bread and potato-bread.
    They only got tea once a week that was