Scoil: Drumbrade

Drumbrade, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farmers depend to a great extent on the weather and when the have crops to reap or sow they are deeply interested in watching the signs of good or bad weather. Therefore, from time to time they have observed many signs and omens which help them to give great guesses as to weather changes and so on. In olden times many rimes were composed and the majority of these are still known throughout Ireland.
    Here is an old rimes about the rainbow which has lived down from the age of our forefathers: "A rainbow at morning is the shepherds warning, a rainbow at night is the shepherds delight"
    In ancient Ireland it was believed that if Friday was wet and stormy, so also would Sunday. The South wind brings most rain to this district.
    There are a great number of old
    Caitlín Ní Eachaidh