School: Wateraghy

Woteraghy, Co. Cavan
C. Ó Cuilinn

1. There is a fort in Kiltreasna district called Drumrockedy fort It is as big a fort as the third largest in Ireland. There are two large trees in the centre of it and the old people say that that during the Penal Days that a man from this district was hung from one of their branches.
    Long, long ago there lived a man near-by named Francis McKiernan and at one o'clock the fairies used to go past his house on there way to Bruce Hill to buy and sell with other fairies. "So, to make a long story short" when they were going by this man's house a few of them told Francis McKiernan that he would die at one oclock next day and that they would help to make his coffin. Then the went on and was home at five the same evening.
    The next day the man was
    Kate Duignan