School: Wateraghy

Woteraghy, Co. Cavan
C. Ó Cuilinn

1. There is a fort in the townland of Drumroosk. It is built with earth and there are some big ancient bushes growing on the ring of it. They are called "Old Irish Heckory.
    There were often lights seen at it in the night - time. A fort is a lonesome place at night. It is not known who built them. There is a treasure hid in every one of them.
    There is gold in Drumroosk fort and some of it was got. A long time ago two men dreamt about it and their names are Mickey Delaney Drumroosk and Peter Mulligan Loughdavin. They went to dig for it one evening. They dug until they came to a big flat flag, They lifted it and the gold was under the flag. Mickey Delaney got the first handful of it and Peter Mulligan shouted "By the lob gob we have it" and then the gold turned into dust when the
    Paddy Brady
    Carrickclevan, Co. Cavan