School: Carrigans (C.)

Carrigan, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. Before the famine this district was thickly populated. There were eight houses between Lisnenanagh and Shannow and the smallest sign of them cannot be seen now. The potatoes rotted in the ground with the blight. When the potatoe crop failed the people then started to plant the oats in the ground which didn't turn out much better than the potatoes. The people used to sell their oats and pay the rent. At the time there was no flour or tea to be got. The people lived on cabbage and bacon and they had oaten bread and sweet milk for their evening tea. The people left their homes and started begging. The woman went one direction and the men went another and they promised to meet at a certain place but they never met. The