School: Carrigans (C.)

Carrigan, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    heard that she wasn't their they were very troubled. At last they thought of the boghole where they found her body. The parent's deeply regretted their loss.
    A boy named Tierney of Carnagh was drowned in a boghole in Carnagh bog. It is said that he and his comrade were jumping bogholes and he slipped in. It is also said that when putting a bag of turf up on his back it hit against a clamp of turf and knocked him into a boghole.
  2. A house in Lisenanagh that belonged to Mrs. Galligan was burned while the woman was asleep in bed. She left a candle lighted beside the bed and when she went to sleep and closed her eyes never to open them again. She was burned to cinders as well as well as her house.
    The whole town of Ballinagh was burned the night of the Big Wind and many people lost their lives.
    In Drumcor there is a place
    called the '' burned wood '' and there was supposed to be a wood there that was burned down. There are also caves supposed to be about there. About twenty years ago an old lady named Rose Donelly, Corglass was burned together with her shop. Last year when her grave was opened money was found in the clay which must have been buried with the remains. It is supposed that a bag of turf was the cause of the burning. The remains of the shop are still to be seen.