School: Carrigans (C.)

Carrigan, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    broken during this storm. The thunder was followed by a down-pour of rain which flooded the most of the land. A house belonging to Mr. James Harten of Urble was flooded. This storm lasted only for three hours and it was terrible how such a flood could rise in that short time.
  2. There were many hedge-schools in the country long ago. There was an old school at Legwee bridge, it being a byre belonging to Mr. Charlie Reilly. The teacher's name was Mr. Hugh Smith who lived in Urble. He was teaching here about in the year 1837.
    About the same time there was another school in Shannow. It was along the main road leading from Kilnaleck to Ballinagh. The teacher's name was Mr. Dunbarr, a man of much cleverness. Because of this a song was composed about him, a line of which is:-
    '' They came from near and far, to learn history from noble Dunbarr. ''
    As substitutes for seats they had square green sods cut thick, on wooden blocks cut similarly and the desks were their knees. All the teachers of that time were paid in
    '' kind ''. This was the money the pupils could afford to give their teacher each week. The subjects taught were, English reading, writing and Latin. Writing was done with slate-pencils and slates. The teacher wrote on a slate bigger than those of the pupils.