School: Achadh Luachra

Aghaloory, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Hárdaigh

1. There are two graveyards in our parish. Their names are Mullaghboy and Potahee. Potahee is situated in the townland of Potahee and Mullaghboy is situated in the townland of Mullaghboy. They are still in use. The graveyards are not round in shape. There are no ruined churches around here. Trees are grown in the graveyards. The graveyards contain old tombs and crosses. The dates are when ever a person dies. Some of the people are buried in the ruin of the churchyard. There are no disused churches in the parish. The unbaptised children were buried along a ditch or in a field. Those places were unconsecrated graveyards. Local families still use certain graveyards though they may be much further distant than the parish graveyard.