School: Ballinagh (C.)

Bellananagh, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Chonchobhair

1. In every farmers house there is a a churn, or in other houses where cows are kept.
    There are three different kinds of churns such as, The plunge or upright churn. The churn is worked by a churn dash. The box churn is worked by a handle with works attached to it. The barrel churn is the shape of a small barrel. It is screwed to a frame. When you move the handle the churn keeps tumbling round and round.
    There is a small round piece of glass on the top and when this is clear the butter is made. Our churn is a plunge churn. It is 3 1/2 feet tall. There are six hoops on it to keep it together. It takes three gallons of milk to make one pound of butter. It takes a half an hour to churn, boiling water is added in the winter to rise the temperature.
    When strangers come they help with the churning as it is said if they do not, they would take the butter away with them
    Ellie Smith