School: Ballinagh (C.)

Bellananagh, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Chonchobhair

1. Drumcrow road is known as the old road it is leading to Drumcarbin house it also leads to Drumcrow N.S. it is said to be made over eighty years ago. The roads are all still used.
    There are some old paths leading to Reilly's of Upper Town. There is an lane known as Cowan's lane which leads out to the Ballinagh road also an old that starts opposite Cowan's lane which leads to Flemming's folly.
    There was an old ford made in olden times with planks known as Belville ford, it is now replaced by a stone bridge at the end of this old
        1. public infrastructure
    Eliza Collins