School: Ballinagh (C.)

Bellananagh, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Chonchobhair

1. Once upon a time there was a man who used to tell a story about a coach that used to travel on the road in the dead hours of the night. This coach was drawn by four horses with out heads.
    It used to travel passed Denn church & on to the grave yard which is about a mile from the church one night when the priest was going on a sick call from Crosskeys to Coransear & he met the coach his horse could not get past so he put on his stole round his neck & said some go by horse-back some by coach some by foot but I go in the name
    Mary A. Galligan