School: Ballinagh (C.)

Bellananagh, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Chonchobhair

1. Long ago in the time of our fore-fathers, the people used to believe in ghosts, but nowadays some say there is no such thing as a ghost.
    There is a woman by the name of Mrs. Burns who lives at Crenard Bridge 1 1/4 miles from the village of Ballinagh was found at the lane beside her home in a faint when she recovered she said she saw a tall man clad in white standing by the bridge. she spoke to him but he did not answer her, but disappeared through the ground in the form of smoke. then she fainted and she remembered no more.
    It was thought that it was the ghost of a cruel landlord who lived in a house close by, and who killed himself in that spot long ago. it remained a mystery
    Isabella Connolly