School: Ballinagh (C.)

Bellananagh, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Chonchobhair

1. Centuries ago, the old people tell us about the people that used to make crafts. Some of these people are still living.
    Long ago there was a man by the name of Mr Brennan who lived in the townland of Garrymore. He was a carpet-maker, he used to make floor-carpets with hair and silk threads. Then he used to sell these carpets in the market.
    Uncle Thomas who lives in Drumora, was a basket-maker long ago. He used to make baskets with rushes and fine rods, he used to take these to the market and sell them.
    There was a woman who lived near Killeshandra and she was a candle-maker, she made these from fat near Drumheel there is the remains of an old lime-kiln where the people used to burn lime long ago.
    Ellie Smith