School: Ballinagh (C.)

Bellananagh, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Chonchobhair

1. Ireland up to St Elizabeths day was always described as a land of war.
    A short distance from Ballinagh there is a place called Drumhill in which there is a large hill, and a big rock placed in the centre of the hill it is known as the ''Mass Rock''
    Mass and Vespers used to be celebrated there in the penal days. It is also related that Priest's used to hide behind this rock to be saved from invaders.
    A man by the name of Mr Brady of Lacken who was supposed to be ploughing a field and found three pistols he brought them into his house and left them to dry on the mantle piece and they have
    Mary K. Sheridan