School: Ballinagh (C.)

Bellananagh, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Chonchobhair

1. In the year 1839 a storm broke out over Ireland that was remembered for years after. How we know a storm is coming on by, A blue blaze appears in the fire instead of a red blaze and the Northern Lights appear in the sky and the stars get very bright in the sky.
    The storm started at 7pm. Hay ricks were blown away for miles. House tops were wrecked. Pits of potatoes in the fields were ripped open by the gale. Ships were torn from their moorings and smashed to pieces against the rocks. there was not a single family in the country who excaped loss on that particular night. So much
    1. processes and phenomena
    Nancy Wall