School: Drom an Mhadaidh

Drumavaddy, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Murchadha

1. This School - Drumavaddy - Drom an Mhadaigh - is situated at the foot of Ardkill Mountain (1,000 ft.) in the parish of Denn about 5 mls due South of Cavan town. The land of the area is very heavy and is given much to meadow. There is however a fairly large population mostly Catholic.
    The protestants in the area are of the Ulster Plantation stock (1609) - Turners, Heaslips, Achesons, Staffords, Byers, Fosters, Fegan - being their names.
    The most common Catholic names are Galligan, Smith, O'Reilly, McCabe, Cahill, Gaffney, McCormack, McPhillips, O'Donohoe, O'Sullivan (Ardogher)(?) . (Lynch, McEvoy, Brady in margin) The latter probably came to the district as refugees from W. Cork under O'Sullivan Beare.
    The people are very industrious and thrifty. They are also very conservative, new methods of agriculture are slow in