School: Drom an Mhadaidh

Drumavaddy, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Murchadha

1. In the townland of Ardvarney, Carrickboy [?] in year 1805 there was a school conducted by an old man in a two roomed mud-walled house. It was situated in a field at present owned by Thos. Ballyjar [?] inside the gate to Ballyjar's [?] land. The name of the teacher cannot be traced. This man held his school here for a number of years until his death. No information can be obtained as to what subjects he taught. Edward Brady Senr. (father of the man from whom this information is obtained) attended this school and his son testifies that he was a very well educated man. This is also said of several others who were pupils there.
    A story is told which goes to show the regard held by the Ascendancy classes for such educational establishments - Mr. Bell of Drumhill, Ballinagh, a landlord and magistrate and a man held in awe by the people was one day passing by on horseback the schoolhouse mentioned above. He dismounted and went in and when he saw the "scholars2 he became infuriated and dismissed the school. It is said that he would have taken the old man away with him to be interned only that he was too feeble to travel.
        1. buildings