School: Drom an Mhadaidh

Drumavaddy, Co. Cavan

There's Cavan town of high renown its credit Ill aphold
    Belturbet town and Clones to there praises Ill infold
    And on straight way through Bailybay through Shercock and Coothill
    There's no one there that I could compare with the youths of Sweet Redhill.
  2. Once there was a men living in Pullabawn named Jackson. One day he broke he "Flags of Denn". The flags of Denn were big stones lying on the top of a hill over the graveyard under which saints are supposed to be buried. When he had this done he went up to Lavey and hung himself. The people brought his body down and buried it in Denn Graveyard. The one Sunday morning the Catholics threw the coffin across the ditch because they Wouldent allow him to be buiried on consacrated ground These people atended Mass in their old clothes. The Protestants buiried him again but the Catholics threw him out again. The Protestants buiried him in the drain outside the graveyard and a heap of stones marks where he lies