School: Drom an Mhadaidh

Drumavaddy, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Murchadha

1. The Landlord
    The landlord for Ardvarneywas John Swanzy, from Newry Co. Down and his bailiff was Fowler. When John Swanzy died his wife was the landlord. The bailiff was not a hard man if the farmers had not the rent the day that it was due he would not evict them. The Catholics had to pay thirtyfive shillings an acre for their rent and the Protestants had to pay two shillings per acre.
    Entered by John A Mc Cabe Ardvarney
  2. Our landlord's name was Paggot who lived in Baltrasna near Oldcastle. He was a bad landlord and the people were very much afraid of been evicted. At that time the rent was thirty shillings per acre and now it is only ten. About thirty years ago a man name Phil MacSherry of Denmore had not the rent when Paggot came, so he went to the fair the next day and sold the only cow he had to make the rent. When MacSherry got the money he and his wife walked to Baltrasna with clogs on them, a journey of about twelve or thirteen miles because they would be evicted if they did not pay at once.
    Rose Tully
    Dennmore or Legganden, Co. Cavan