School: Drom an Mhadaidh

Drumavaddy, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Murchadha

1. Our Landlord's name was Mr Hugh Swanzy who lived in Newery Co. Down. His Bailiffs name was William Kerr of Cornamahon and his Agents name was Slater. He evicted two famillys in this country one in Drumcrow and the other Kilnacreeva. The both were evicted about the same time McNally out of William Acheson's house and Brady out of a house in Drumcrow. They left Ireland and went to America. The Catholics had to pay thirty and thirty five shillings an acre while their Protestant neighbours had only to pay half a crown. The people used to geather butter to pay the rent and would eat none themselves until that would be paid.
    John J. Cahill
    Pat Mc Cahill
  2. Our Landlord's name was Mr Hugh Swanzy who lived in Newery Co. Down. His Bailiffs name was William Kerr of Cornamahon and his Agents name was Slater. He evicted two famillys in this country one in Drumcrow and the other Kilnacreeva. The both were evicted about the same time McNally out of William Acheson's house and Brady out of a house in Drumcrow. They left Ireland and went to America. The Catholics had to pay thirty and thirty five shillings an acre while their Protestant neighbours had only to pay half a crown. The people used to geather butter to pay the rent and would eat none themselves until that would be paid.