School: Drom an Mhadaidh

Drumavaddy, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Murchadha

1. Our Land Lord's name was captain Saunderson and his agent was George Nickson and his Bailiff or rent warner was Smith from Ryefort. Saunderson lived in England - Nickson avicted a couple of families on Arkill mountain. Their names were Galligans and Smiths. When Saunderson came oer to Ireland and saw some of his tenents evicted he dissmised his agent Nickson a reastated they two evicted tenents brought cattle for them. There was an old man lived in Glencurren they called him Peter the Poet he used to pay his rent with a song. The song would be in praise of the Landlord. At one time he went into his Landlord's office. The Landlord looked at him, and he says Peter you look dull. Well your honour in Peter.
    I had a pig both fat, and big.
    Left out my rent to pay
    Till proveadence proved kind to me
    And took my pig away
    In olden times there was what was called middle men. There was one of those men who owned Glencurren. His name was Ned Fegen. Middle men were men who took an estate from a Landlord at a lump sum and they may get pay whatever price they wished per acre for your land. In olden times they paid their rent with corn. There was a man called Owen Cumiskey he employed a man with a horse and cart to bring out a load of corn
    Brigid Cumiskey
    Glencorran, Co. Cavan