School: Drom an Mhadaidh

Drumavaddy, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Murchadha

1. Donkey
    A crowd gathers round in a ring and they get a ball they pass the ball to the first to let the ball fall is given the letter "d" of the word "donkey", and if he lets it fall a second time the letter "o" and so onto the word is completed when the game starts again.
    "Buttony"
    The children sit in rows while some of them with his hands clasped holding a button passes round nd pretends to let the button fall into the outstretched of each of the children eventually giving it secretly to one of them. He gets a strap and questions each player saying "Buttony button who has the button?"
    If the player answers wrongly he is punished with three slaps on the back, if correctly that player is given the button and the strap and the game re-starts.