School: Drom an Mhadaidh

Drumavaddy, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Murchadha

1. About 140 yrs. ago a young fair haired Catholic man who belonged to South of Ballyjamesduff was passing along the road through the townland of Crimlin on his way to Cavan, when he saw a number of Protestants working in a field by the roadside. The young man addressed them in some unbecoming way, (it is said that no great offence was intended), whereupon one of the workers went into Cavan and complained to the captain of the local company of militia on him. He was arrested and without any trial was hung in the old jail, the head being afterwards spiked on the railings that were then standing where the present market chains are in Cavan outside the market house.
    The head remained there for some few days till the then Lady Farnham on passing in her carriage saw it, and was shocked to see so handsome a face with long golden hair on the spikes, that she ordered it to be immediately taken down.
    No one was reprimanded for this crime.