School: Drom an Mhadaidh

Drumavaddy, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Murchadha

1. Prayer to be said 15 times each day from 1st Dec. to Christmas by those who desire some special favour.
    Hail and blessed be thou in moment our saviour was born through the most pure Virgin Mary in Bethlehem in peirching cold in this hour O Lord Vouchsafe hear my prayers and grant me this which I desire through the same Christ our Lord. Amen.
    O most Holy and Immaculate Mother of God and glorious St. Joseph, Guardians and patrons of our house and Union interceed for us your devoted children now and at the hour of our death.
    Mrs C. Boylan
    Ardvarny, Co. Cavan