School: Drom an Mhadaidh

Drumavaddy, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    III St.Ellen dream to dream, dreamt that she saw the cross of Jesus at Jerusalem. Her dream is good and so is mine and with the help of God and St. Ellen
    IV On Good Friday the Jews passed by with long spikes in their hands. His blessed Mother was standing by. She said "Sweet Mercyful Jesus have mercy on us."

Prayer I got from Charles Tully Denmore
    Prayers II III IV from Mrs Tully Denmore
    Entered by Rose Tully Denmore
  2. V Prayer to be said before going to bed.
    As I walked over the holy land, I met the blessed virgin Mary with seven Mass Books in her hand, seven bells ringing, shut the gates of Hell, open the gates of Heven to let in all the poor suffering souls that wander about the world and the world to come. The Lady of the branch, the Lord of the flower, Sweet Jesus be with me at my dying hour.
    VI Prayer to be said before going to bed.
    When I go to bed, when I go to my grave I give my soul to God to receive