School: Drom an Mhadaidh

Drumavaddy, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Murchadha

1. Some 70 years ago the Rev. Mr Bell, Vicar, Magistrate and landlord of Drumcarbon, Crossdoney, Cavan was shot dead. The deed was planned and executed by one of the "Molly Maguires" - Pat Dolan Tullalion, Templeport.
    Mr Bell is spoken of as being a "good Landlord compared with some of his contemporaries and there was a lot of genuine grief at his murder, as his whole staff was entirely Catholic. Any unpopularity he suffered was due to the over-zealousness of the R.I.C. Sergeant in Ballinagh who was wont to prosecute for the most trifling offences. When the defendants were brought before Mr Bell as Magistrate for the district Sergeant Spinks insisted on a "tart" sentence being imposed. This brought Mr. Bell rather innocently into disfavour in the district.
    When his murder was decided upon, lots were cast as to who would commit the deed. The choice fell on one, whom a young man named Pat Dolan of (-) thought hadn't the nerve and courage to carry out. Dolan stepped out and took the pistols and
    Seán Ó Murchadha
    Teacher