School: Drom an Mhadaidh

Drumavaddy, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    now-adays the land is prepared by ploughing or by using the light spade familiar to all. When a loy was reqd. the worker bought the rough iron in Cavan for about 2/- and handle for 1/6 and gave both to the loy-maker ( Dilons, Ballinagh ) These men fashioned the loys while one waited for a charge of 2/- - in all 5/6. The modern spade, though not so durable costs plus minus 2/-.
  2. Tanning was not done locally but oak wood belonging to the late John Fay[?], Moyne Hall, Cavan provided bark (which was a necessity in the tanning process) up to circ. 80 years ago. This wood was situated in Shannagh, Ballinagh and was about 200 acres in extent. A number of trees were cut down in Autumn and men, women and boys were employed to beat the fallen trees with heavy sticks to knock off the bark. The bark was piled up in great heaps and carted away to a now unknown destination.