School: Drom an Mhadaidh

Drumavaddy, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    who passed the most flax through her hands that day. When work ceased all joined in a dance. This "for God's sake" work lasted throughout the entire winter months and often resulted in many of the girls becoming run-down from over work.
    Spinning and Weaving
    Was carried on in every house. Cotton was mixed with the flax yarn. The woven material, coarse and thick when bleached was of a dirty white colour. Shirts and under-garments of all kinds were made from it. This materiel was very durable but felt on one's back like sack cloth! When asked why the home spinning died out the seancaide [?] replied that it was because there were no wheel-wrights left to fix the wheels, as it seems they had not imparted their trade to their sons. One feels however, that the real reason was, the introduction of cheap mill-woven materiel.
  2. There is no knowledge to be found locally of dyes used n former times except those bought in the shops. However woolen mill owners, Messrs. Matthews, Ballinacree, Oldcastle, Co. Meath were forced to use during the