School: Drom an Mhadaidh

Drumavaddy, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Murchadha

1. Old Crafts
    Candle - Making
    (1) Resin Candles - Resin which was bought in Cavan was put on a “grisset” which seems to have been any hollowed piece of old metal such as the bottom of a broken pot, etc. The grisset was put on a “slow” turf fire and the resin melted. Strips of white calico which were prepared before - hand were then slowly dipped in the melted resin and pulled through the liquid till a thick coating of the resin adhered to them. This was repeated till the newly made candles were about as thick as the modern paraffin candles. When the “candles” were thick enough they were placed on a board and rolled by hand into the cylindrical shape as they are used today. They gave a very poor smoky light, which continually kept “spitting”. The rush candles were a great improvement on them.
    (2) Rush Candles - Rushes were plucked and peeled, one little stripe of the outer covering being kept on the rush down the side. Great numbers of these were prepared and this work fell to the children to be done. Pig lard - fat from swine - was then melted and in this the peeled rushes were dipped till a good coating of grease adhered. The rushes were then withdrawn and left to dry. These candles gave a clean, clear light and were much preferred.
    Luke Reilly