School: Drom an Mhadaidh

Drumavaddy, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    dance. The “Flittin” would be sent to the bride’s new home before her and it would consist of a box, clothes and furniture. When night falls the “strawboys” gather and cheer at the door. The groom goes out and gives them about ten shillings and they go to a public house and buy drink with the money.
  2. Marriages are so infrequent nowadays, that the question as to what period of the year they take place locally doesn’t arise. In two years 1936 - 38 there have only been six marriages in the Drumavaddy Chapel area. In the townland of Drumavaddy there are eight eligible bachelors out of seventeen families. These men claim that the modern eligible young women are unwilling to leave single blessedness!! In former times when marriages were a common place the days immediately before Shrove were favourite times for them. For at least 90 years they have been solemnised in the local chapel.
    With reference to the above “runaway” marriages many people claim that the decline in the marriage rate dates from the time that these marriages were suppresssed about 35 years ago.