School: Drom an Mhadaidh

Drumavaddy, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Murchadha

1. Local Marriage Customs
    “Runaway” marriages was the custom in this locality up to thirty-five years ago. The “pair” would go to a neighbours house unknown to their parents. Then the neighbours would follow them and each boy or man would bring a bottle of whiskey and they would hold a big “spree.” In the meantime word would be sent to the home of the girl and her father or brother would come and take her home until arrangements would be made for the marriage. The ‘“runaway” marriages became so common that it was made a law of the Church that these parties would not be married for at least a month. Then both parties would get in touch with each other and make the “match.” The bride would be expected to have a fortune the amount of which depended on the value of the “place” into which she was marrying. A groom with a good house and farm expected £200, while one with a lesser place got as little as £50. The brides father settled this with the groom after he had valued the groom’s farm and stock from inspection. (This custom still prevails in the locality though to a lesser extent than formerly.) Finally when the bargain would be finished the day would be appointed for the wedding. At that time marriages took place in the evening. At this date there was no motors and the parties would go in side cars or on horseback. One of the bride’s party and one of the groom’s would have a race and whoever would reach the house first would get a bottle of whiskey and come back and treat the party. When they would reach home they would sing and