School: Drumkilly

Drumkilly, Co. Cavan
Owen Mc Govern

1. There are six graveyards in the parish of Crosserlough. Three of them are in the townland of Crosserlough while there is one in the townland of Kill, one in the townland of Drumkilly, and one in the townland of Kildrumfertan.
    Kill graveyard and one of the graveyards in Crosserlough are the oldest in the parish and there are some graves hundreds of years old in them. There are churches in Drumkilly graveyard and in one of the graveyards in Crosserlough while there are ruins of Churches in Kill graveyard and in a graveyard in Crosserlough. There are graves in these ruins.
    Kill graveyard is round in shape while the rest of the graveyards are oblong. Long ago the people liked to have the graveyards sloping towards the south as they liked to have their dead people facing the sun. All the graveyards in this parish are still in use. Protestants as well as Catholics are buried in Kill and Kildrumfertan. There are trees in all the graveyards in this parish.
    Unbaptised children are buried near the ditches in the graveyard on Kill.
    Mr Patrick Galligan