School: Drumkilly

Drumkilly, Co. Cavan
Owen Mc Govern

1. Local Marriage Lore
    My father Mr. John Galligan,Corlislea,Ballinagh,Co.Cavan told me something about the marriage customs of this district.
    Wednesday,Monday,and Saturday were supposed by the old people to be unlucky days to get married on.Tuesdays and Fridays were supposed to be lucky days and most marriages took place on either of these days.February and June were believed to be lucky months for marrying in while October was supposed to be an unlucky monthand a marriage in October was a rare event.
    Long ago the bride and bride-groom usually travelled to the church on horseback.After the marriage they went to the bride's house where a feast was held.
    Long ago "strawboys"visited the house of the bride and bride-groom.These men were always dressed in straw.They wore large straw hats while their coats were covered with straw and their legs with ropes.One of their number was generally a musician and while he played his musical instrument the others danced.These" strawboys" were always welcome to the house and they usually received something to eat.
    Matches were made in this district long
    Mr John Galligan