School: Drumkilly

Drumkilly, Co. Cavan
Owen Mc Govern

1. Corlislea is my native townland. It is situated in the parish of Crosserlough and in the barony of Clonmahon.
    Corlislea gets its name from an old grey fort, and there are three other forts in the townland. Long ago part of Corlislea was called Corduff. There are not as many families in Corlislea now as there were long ago as many of the people emigrated to America. There are only about twelve families and forty-six people, while long ago there were twenty-four families.
    The land in Corlislea is fairly fertile and it produces good crops. There are a lot of streams and small rivers in Corlislea but none of them are mentioned in any song or story. The houses in Corlislea are nearly all thatched and there are only two slated houses in the townland. There is only lone old man over seventy years living in Corlislea. He is Mr McCabe and he can speak Irish fluently. Corlislea is one of the largest townlands in the county. It contains about two hundred and eighty eight acres.
    I got this folklore from my father Mr. John Galligan, Corlislea, Ballinagh, Co. Cavan.
        1. buildings