Scoil: Drumkilly

Drumkilly, Co. Cavan
Owen Mc Govern

1. Long ago the people ate different food from what they eat nowadays.
    Potatoes were the principal food of the people in the time of the landlords because the oats and wheat were sold to pay the rent.
    The men usually rose at eight o'clock and after working for about two hours they ate their breakfast of potatoes, salt and buttermilk. They ate their dinner at two o'clock and their supper at eight o'clock and they were also of potatoes, salt and buttermilk.
    When tea first came to this district the people used it as a vegetable by eating the leaves with salt and pepper. Before tea was brought to this district a drink made from oatmeal called gruel was used instead.
    Our grandfathers were much healthier than the people of to-day because they ate healthy food.
    When the people got richer after the time of the landlords they made oatmeal porridge and bread and it was only about fifty years ago that flour was brought to this district.
    Meat was seldom used in this district except at Christmas long ago.
    On certain days of the year certain kinds