School: Drumkilly

Drumkilly, Co. Cavan
Owen Mc Govern

1. This is the season of potato sowing.
    In this district about an acre of ground is cultivated for the sowing of potatoes as the farms are small.
    The ground is first ploughed sometimes in ridges and sometimes in driles.
    Then it is harrowed and after that it is manured with both farm-yard and artificial manure. The potato ''seeds'' are then dropped on the ridge about six inches apart and are covered with almost two inches of clay. When the stem of the potato begins to appear over the ground the ridge begins to appear over the ground the ridge is again moulded with clay.
    In the end of Autumn the potatoes are dug and built in a triangular shape and covered with clay to a depth of several inches. Straw of rushes is put under the clay to prevent it from mixing with the potatoes.
    The potatoes are very rarely put in drills in this district as there is more difficulty in preparing the ground.
    The ground is first ploughed, cross-ploughed and harrowed. The drills are then made with a plough. A little