School: Drumkilly

Drumkilly, Co. Cavan
Owen Mc Govern

1. The last three days of March and the first three days of April are called "The borrowing days." Long ago there was an old cow and she was very ill during March. She lived through the month of March but March borrowed a few days from April to kill her. From that time the last three days of (April) March and the first three days of April have been called the "Borrowing Days".
    Some people regard certain days of the week as lucky days and unlucky days. Friday is regarded as a very lucky day for beginning to sow oats or for beginning to set potatoes.
    The old people say that when people move from one house to another on a Saturday they will not live long in the new house.
    Whit Monday is also regarded as an unlucky day. The old people say that a lot accidents happen on that day as the devil is supposed to travel through the country causing accidents.
    Saturday is also regarded as an unlucky day for putting down eggs to be hatched. some people say that when a hen begins to hatch
    Mr Patrick Galligan
    Corlislea, Co. Cavan