School: Drumkilly

Drumkilly, Co. Cavan
Owen Mc Govern

1. The wild birds that are commonly seen around this district are, the robin, the wren, the thrush, the blackbird, the starling, the sparrow, the crow, the mag-pie, the cuckoo the swallow and the corn-crake.
    The wren is sometimes called the king of the birds. A long time ago all the birds gathered together to see which of them would be the king of the birds. The eagle said that they would all fly up in the air and whichever of them would fly the highest would be the king. All the birds thought that the eagle had won the competition but when he came down the wren was perched on his back and had therefore been highest up in the air.
    The wren's nest is usually found in a bush or in an old out-house. The robin builds her nest in a bank, while the blackbird and the thrush build their nest in the side of a ditch or in a bush. The