School: Drumkilly

Drumkilly, Co. Cavan
Owen Mc Govern

1. Long ago the young men amuses themselves mostly by weight-throwing. In the parish of Crosserlough lived some of the strongest men in county Cavan.
    In this townland of Hilderry there lived a family named Smith who were noted for their strength throughout the county.
    On one occasion one of the Smith's challenged a tramp to fight with him in his own yard. The combat was about to take place when Smith saw that a horse's cart which was in the middle of the yard would be in the way
    He lifted the cart by the shafts and left it in the farthest side of the yard and on seeing this the tramp fled.
    On another occasion a cow belonging to the Smiths got into a field of oats and after eating an excess of oats she lay down unable to move. Two of the Smith's lifted her and carried her out of the field.
    In the townland of Drumloman there lives a man named Philip Leddy. When he was young he carried a hundred weight of meal and a very large box