School: Drumkilly

Drumkilly, Co. Cavan
Owen Mc Govern

1. This part of the country is largely a farming and agricultural area. The principal farm animals are the cow, the horse, the donkey, the goat, the sheep and the pig while the hen, the duck, the goose and the turkey are the principal poultry that are kept. The cat and the dog are all the domestic animals that are kept around this district.
    In some places the cows are called certain names to distinguish them from each other. A black cow is often called "Blackie" or a white one called "Bánie".
    The cow-house is generally called a byre. The cows are usually tied by means of chains. A stake is put in the floor of the byre and the chain is attached to it by a circular piece of iron. The chain is then tied around the cow's neck.
    Another method of tying cows is by having two stakes for every cow. One stake is fixed in the ground while the other can be moved about. The cow's head is put in between the two stakes and then the