School: Drumkilly

Drumkilly, Co. Cavan
Owen Mc Govern

1. This part of the parish of Crosserlough must have been very famous long ago because in nearly every town-land there is a fort. These forts are sometimes called raths or duns and in Irish they are known as liosanna.
    Forts are circular ditches that are supposed to have been built around the castles of great chieftains in the time of the Tuatha de Danann. On the outside of the ditch there used to be a dyke full of water. This dyke prevented any wild animals from getting inside the (dyke) ditch, and it also prevented robbers from entering the castle.
    Forts are nearly always built on an elevated piece of land and from them a good view can be got of several square miles of the surrounding countryside.
    In the townland of Clarboy there is a fort, the ditches of which is covered with bushes. Long ago an old woman and her son lived near this fort. One day the son cut (cut) the bushes off the