School: Garrysallagh

Garrysallagh (O'Reilly), Co. Cavan
P. Greally

1. Tig
    There is a corner in the yard which is called a den. A crowd of children run to this den to see who will follow them. The last one who comes into the den will follow the rest through the yard, and the last one she catches outside the den will follow the girls again in a second game.
    Black Man
    Two children catch hands and follow the rest and catch them all. Then they catch hands also. The last two are not caught catch hands and do the same in a second game.
    Grass Tig
    All the children run to a place where there is grass, and the last one who comes to it is to watch her chance and leave whoever is caught off the grass to follow the rest in the next game.
    Thinking
    One girl stays in the den and the rest run to the other end of the yard and they all think of some actions. They come back to the den and the girl who is there, has to guess the actions, and if she is right, she follows them back to the other end of the yard, if she catches any of them before they reach the wall she
    Brigid Smith
    Lismacanigan Upper, Co. Cavan