School: Garrysallagh

Garrysallagh (O'Reilly), Co. Cavan
P. Greally

1. On a pass going into Frazer's house in Ballyjamesduff, a horse and a carriage would come down from it every night long ago.
    They would go along on the wall and through the gate during the night. People often stood on the road to see it and they never could know what it was. It would always disappear when it would go up to the house. One night, one of the men went up to the house to see was it in the house. When he was beside the house, he got a kick in the back and was knocked on the ground. He was not able to get off the ground until the next morning. Ever since that, the people are afraid to go about the house at night.
    Thomas Delaney
    Killyfassy, Co. Cavan